Porter's Place - Lehi, Utah
Porter's Place in Lehi Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Porter’s Place is an independent family owned restaurant that is dedicated to honoring the heritage of Mormon Pioneer Orrin Porter Rockwell.

The restaurant is located on Lehi’s Historic Main Street, in a 1915 brick building that was originally heated by two coal and wood stoves.

The beehive clock located by the cash register is originally from the Hotel Utah in Salt Lake City. Being designed especially for them for their grand opening in 1912, it still runs today.

The bar at Porter’s Place was built in 1881. It came from a saloon in Montana and has been here since the restaurant opened in 1971.

Besides the bronze of Porter Rockwell located by the cash register, there are two other large statues of Porter Rockwell. One is a life-size sculpture behind Porter’s Place in front of the Lehi Legacy Center, the other is a larger than life statue at the Porter Rockwell business park in Bluffdale, Utah. It can be seen from I-15 as you travel south.

Since Porter’s Place is not a chain restaurant or corporate owned, they are free to close on Sundays, so their employees may be with their families.

Physical Address:
24 W Main Street