Hypotécní Banka Ceská - Senovážné Square (Prague, CZ)
33U E 459499 N 5548375
Monumental Neo-Renaissance building of former Hypotécní Banka Ceská (Czech Mortgage Bank), nowadays after reconstruction serving as hotel, is one of the most interesting and valuable examples of the Neo-Renaissance architecture in Prague...
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Designed by the Austrian architect Achille Wölf in the Neo-Renaissance style, the building, which now houses the Boscolo luxury Hotel Carlo IV, was built in 1889-1890 as a bank, eloquently testified by the inscription still in place over the main entrance - HYPOTÉCNÍ BANKA CESKÁ (Czech Mortgage Bank), whose exquisitely Neo-Renaissance portal brings to mind both the Prague's National Theatre and the National Museum.

The bank continued to exist until the advent of the Communist regime. Czechoslovakia entered the sphere of influence of the Soviet Union and the building became the headquarters of the Czech Post Office.

Nowadays, after years of negligence, it has been carefully refurbished and restored by the Boscolo Group, becoming one of the most prestigious 5 star hotels in Prague. Architects Maurizio Papiri and Adam D. Tihany have collaborated in transforming the old bank premises into a luxury 5 star hotel.

Hotel Carlo IV Senovážné náměstí 23 110 00 Prague 1 - Nové Město Czech Republic

Current Use of Building: Hotel Carlo IV