Enwistle Main Post Office T0E 0S0 - Entwistle, Alberta
This is the post office that serves the small community and surrounding area of Entwistle, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The village of Entwistle started as a railway town. In 1908 the grade for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway was under construction and several hundred men were employed at various places in the area. When the rails were laid from Stony Plain as far as Entwistle in the fall of 1909, construction of the railway trestle over the Pembina River began. Entwistle was then the "end of steel" until the bridge was completed.

Because of the many men employed in railroad construction and also because many new settlers were filing on homesteads in the surrounding districts, Mr. James G. Entwistle, a railway man with the foresight to claim a homestead himself, built a general store on his homestead in the spring of 1908. This was the first business established in the village and it was followed by other businesses that same summer.

Later in the summer of 1908 it was decided that a Post Office should be opened. Up to this time the village was called "Pembina" after the river which is its western boundary. However, the name of the new Post Office had to be different. Several names were suggested, honoring early settlers, and "Entwistle" was the name that was finally accepted.

See: (visit link)
Post Office Type: Rural