burial site of the Muncey Massacre - Plano, TX
14S E 716462 N 3661157
Historical marker at the burial site of the last fatal Indian raid in Collin County. This marker is located in a rather secluded area at the edge of a grassy meadow some distance behind an office complex.

The location can be accessed from Avenue K. Turn in to the business complex and park in the back of the lot. Parking coords N33 04.017 W096 41.087.

Indians living in Collin County were of the Caddo, Cherokee, Delaware, Kickapoo, and Tonkawa tribes. These tribes were peaceful farming/hunting Indians. The attacking Indians usually came in from the west and were Comanche.

A Kiowa chief by the name of Spotted Tail moved his band to the flats between Frisco and Prosper in the mid-1840s. While his band lived in the area the residents of Collin County were not attacked. Spotted Tail died of smallpox in 1873. He had asked for a white man’s burial and received it. He is buried at Buckner Cemetery in McKinney.

The marker text at this site reads as follows:
In 1840 and 1842, Texas pioneers McBain Jameson and Jeremiah Muncey settled near this site. They were part of the post-Texas Revolution wave of settlers. As with much of the West during that era, Texas was a wild and often savage place. While hunting in late 1844, two other local settlers, Leonard Searcy and William Rice came to the Muncey hut. They found the brutally massacred bodies of Jameson, Muncey, Mrs. Muncey and their small child. Recognizing the obvious signs of an Indian raid, Searcy and Rice hurriedly left to find their own sons, who were hunting in the area. Searcy's son was safe, but Rice's son had been massacred. The victims are buried at this site. Along with the deaths of the Munceys, two other Muncey boys disappeared, presumed stolen, and were never found. Although Indian raids continued well into the late 1800's, and were fought by Texas Rangers, the Muncey Massacre was the last Indian raid in Collin County. The Texas Historical Commission permanently recognized this site in 1974.

The Collin County Historical Association

The marker donated by Wm. Stephen Chambless, M. D., 1999