Frieze Art - Springfield City Library - Springfield MA
18T E 699725 N 4664069
Frieze art completely encircles the facade of Springfield City Library and is found in the interior as well.

The Springfield City Library is an exceptionally beautiful building located on 220 State St. On January 10 1912, the Italian Renaissance Revival style building opened to the public. The library was constructed of reinforced concrete, a pink granite base, surrounded by white Vermont marble and finished with a green tile roof. A frieze of white terra cotta completely encircles the building.

The Rotunda located in the center court has Corinthian columns, balustrade, elaborate architectural details and amber-tinted glass dome and a bronze bust of Andrew Carnegie. A frieze of horses and riders inspired by bas-relief ornamentation of the Parthenon enhances the entry leading to the Rotunda from State Street.

In 1974 the Central Library was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 1998 the Rotunda was restored to its original elegance with a matching grant from the Massachusetts Historical Commission. The building is on the State Historic Register and is part of the Quadrangle- Mattoon Historic District in the City of Springfield.
220 State Street Springfield, MA 01103