Bulfinch Gatehouse Water Marks - Washington, DC
18S E 323613 N 4306798
The Bulfinch Gatehouse stands on the NW corner of Constitution Avenue and 15th Street. This sandstone structure has two high water marks with dates etched into the decaying sandstone. One date is from 1877; the other is from 1881.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

Two high water marks are cut into the sandstone of this Bulfinch Gatehouse at Constitution Avenue and 15th Street.

Upper Mark
The higher of the two marks reads "HIGH WATER MARK, Feb 12, 1881".
Lower Mark
Beneath the upper mark is a second mark, with a month in the date that has weathered away. It reads "HIGH WATER MARK" in a circular arc of lettering, with a date underneath the arc "[???] 26, 1877".

From the National Park Service website:

Built in 1828, these sandstone guardians silently watched over the U.S. Capitol grounds until 1874. In 1889, this gatehouse and its twin, located on Seventeenth Street and Constitution Avenue, were reconstructed in their present locations.

These houses have weathered several floods, water, and the effects of acid rain. On the southeast side are markers indicating the high-water marks during floods.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: lines and letters etched in sandstone walls