Queens Scout Award - Epping Forest, Essex, UK
31U E 295378 N 5727838
The Queens Scout Award was achieved by Jolyon from Woodham who joined over 100 young people from around the UK, in Epping Forest to complete a five day conservation project, clearing trees and building walkways and bridges.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Queens Scout Award is given to the Scouts who maintain Epping Forest. There are many areas needing regular restoration and preservation in the forest and the Scouts hard work can be seen when walking in the area.

This article describes the award ceremony: visit link

The activity is described below on the Summer Camp website: visit link

'Epping Forest Conservation Project: Sun 17th - Sat 23rd August 2008

The Epping Forest Conservation Project is a week long summer camp held in Epping Forest for Explorer Scouts from across the UK. In the past, participants have come from as far apart as Leeds, Liverpool, Newcastle, Manchester, Edinburgh, Cardiff, Newquay and from as near as East London, Essex and Kent.

During the week Explorers complete a range of conservation tasks within the forest, which can be counted towards a number of Scouting Awards including the Chief Scout's Awards, Queen's Scout Award and Duke of Edinburgh Gold residential. Explorers are also eligible for the Environment Partnership Award and Community Service Activity Badge, both of which are awarded at the end of the week.

All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy, so a full programme of evening entertainment is organised throughout the week, as well as a days visit on Wednesday, which for this year is planned for London (details tbc)

Project is run by a national Scout Fellowship, which provides Nights Away cover for everyone attending. This means that Explorers can attend without their leader, giving you a week off!

The camp is only £45 (so cheap because we get sponsorship from the City of London), and the following is included:

* All camp fees
* All meals - from Sunday tea to Saturday breakfast
* Transport during the camp (but not to and from home)
* All evening entertainment
* Day out to London on the Wednesday
* Badges for awards earned whilst on the camp
* T-Shirt

This newspaper article details Jolyon Cole's award with a photograph: visit link

Scouts awarded for enormous achievement
By Luke Jacobs
January 13, 2011

SEVEN scouts from Woking’s Explorer and Network units were handed the highest awards for their age groups during a ceremony.

Rob Douglas, the High Sheriff of Surrey, presented them with their certificates at the University of Surrey on Friday (January 7).

In front of an audience of more than 100, including Woking Mayor Mohammed Iqbal, the scouts gave a detailed presentation of the tasks they had needed to complete.

These included a 100-kilometre, four-day expedition on the North Yorkshire Moors and Dartmoor, training as young leaders and helping out at nearby beaver, cubs or scout meetings.

Brian Pinto, Explorer commissioner for Woking, said: “The badges the lads received may only be small but they stand for an enormous achievement. It will stand them in great stead for their future education and employment.”

Winners included assistant Explorer leader Terry Wellerd, who took part in a training course at HMS Raleigh and qualified as a Royal Naval Reserve.

Ben Daniell, an Explorer from Knaphill, spent Christmas sailing around the south coast aboard a 75-foot challenger yacht with the Tall Ships Youth Trust and gained his RYA Crew certificate.

Chris Mulvihill, from Goldsworth Park, assisted with a pilgrimage to Lourdes, in France, organised by his school, St John the Baptist in Kingfield.

Woodham’s Jolyon Cole joined more than 100 young people in Epping Forest to complete a five-day conservation project, clearing trees and building walkways and bridges.

For the physical section of the award, Freddie Pollard gained the RYA Competent Crew certificate in windsurfing and Rory Maynard, a member of the National Fencing Association, competes on behalf of Durham University. Both are members of the Woking Network section.

As part of the skill section, Thomas Cosnahan, from Pyrford, helped to introduce Commedia dell’arte at a Woking drama workshop, which is a form of theatre using 15th-century techniques in acting.'

Name of Scout: Jolyon Cole

Troop Number: Woking’s Explorer and Network units