Elder Park Rotunda (Gazebo)
Rotunda in Elder Park - Adelaide South Australia
Location: South Australia, Australia

The Elder Park Rotunda was erected in 1882, and is 9m high and made of iron, there is not a lot of info on the structure, it is just there and has been since 1882. It is situated in Elder Park which is an public open space in the city of Adelaide, South Australia on the southern bank of the River Torrens and that is bordered by the Adelaide Festival Centre and North Terrace.

The park is named after the Elder family who were early settlers and developed the company Elder Smith (previously known as Goldsborough Mort).

The Popeye boat is launched off the banks of the River Torrens, near Elder Park as well as paddleboats. Bicycle hire is also available from Elder Park. The Torrens Linear Walk also passes through Elder Park.

It is the home of the annual Christmas Carols by Candlelight for Adelaide and also hosts Symphony under the Stars and the Adelaide Festival of Arts.
Seating Type: No Seating

Location: Elder Park, North Terrace, Adelaide South Australia