Site of First Junior College in California
Located at Cesar E Chavez Adult Education 2500 Stanislaus Street Fresno, CA 93721-1231

California Historical Landmark #803 marks the "Site of First Junior College in California." There is a plaque at the site but it is not a standard CHL marker.

The Between 1907 and 1910, the C.L. McLane, Superintendent of the Fresno School District worked to establish institutions of higher education in the city. His vision was to provide Valley students the opportunity to attend at least the first two years of college in the local area. In 1910 Fresno Junior College was established and offered classes at night in the Fresno High School Building located on O Street between Stanislaus and Tuolumne Streets. In 1921 the Junior College moved to the campus of Fresno State Normal School (a Teachers College founded in part by McLane in 1911 and now California State University, Fresno).

The Junior College shared the resources, staff and curriculum Fresno State facilities until 1948 when the Junior College moved back to the O Street campus. The O Street campus was vacated in 1956 when it moved back to the Fresno State Campus. Fresno Junior College changed its name to Fresno City College in 1958. The Fresno City School District sold the property to a car dealer who demolished the building. When the car dealer decided to move the School District repurchased the property and remodeled the building for its current use as an Adult and Community Education Center.

The Plaque Reads:
Historical Landmark Commemorating