Ohio Stadium - Columbus, Ohio
Ohio Stadium, home of the Ohio State Buckeyes
Location: Ohio, United States

Ohio Stadium is location on the campus of the Ohio State University, and is home the football Buckeyes. Nicknamed "The Horseshoe" due to its shape

Ohio Stadium was completed in 1922 and at the time was considered to be the largest poured concrete structure in the world. On October 7, 1922 the first game was played. Around 25,000 people showed to to watch the match between Ohio State and Ohio Wesleyan University. This half capacity crowd caused concern that they would be unable to ever sell out the 66,000 seat capacity. The next game though brought at least 72,000 spectators.

Over the years Ohio Stadium has hosted college football, track & field events, concerts, and even Major League Soccer (until the Columbus Crew's own stadium was built, they played here).

Over the years several renovations have added seating capacity. The open, southern, end of the "horseshoe" has been closed off and seats have been added throughout the stadium. As it stands today the stadium can seat 102,329 and is the fourth largest football stadium in the United States and the seventh largest non-racing stadium in the world.

College Team that calls this Stadium Home: The Ohio State University

Stadium Capacity: 102,329