Chaffey's Lock Cemetery & Memory Wall - Ontario, Canada
A small cemetery in the tiny hamlet of Chaffey's Lock.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Parking on the main street near the general store will give you a short walk to the trailhead of the small path leading to the cemetery and memory wall.

The Chaffey's Lock cemetery dates back to the mid-1820s, the first burial possibly that of John Poole, Samuel Chaffey's father-in-law, in 1825.

During the construction of locks in 1827-1831, this graveyard provided a final resting place to fallen canal workers. It was used throughout the 19th century as the burial ground for local residents, particularly members of the Simmons and Fleming families. Mary Ann Chaffey Scott, wife of Samuel Chaffey and of John Scott was buried beside her two husbands in 1888. The cemetery was last used in about 1930 for the burial of Thomas Simmons and Charles Simmons, both lockmaster's sons.

The cemetery was rehabilitated by members of the Chaffey's Lock and Area Heritage Society in the 1990s. The area was cleared and 79 grave sites were identified. Many of the field stones markers were restored.

A memory wall was constructed to honour the memory of those that helped to build this great community. A winding path leads from the road (adjacent to Brown's Marina) to the memory wall which marks the entrance to the cemetery.