Bridge Over Troubled Waters - Ceylon, IN
Seems the river moved and left the bridge behind?
Location: Indiana, United States

Originally crossing the Wabash River, over time the river was rerouted leaving the structure straddling nothing but a back channel. But of the 23 known covered bridges to have once traversed this important river this is the only one still standing.

Its not in the best of condition and is passable only on foot. It presently has been defaced on its interior with graffiti. On the underside the bridge is held up with very temporary supports where additional support had been added to the bridge at some time in its past.

There is a nice small county park located adjacent to the bridge.

If you are a covered bridge aficionado I would suggest visiting this bridge soon. It may not be around for a lot longer unless it get more attention and protection than what it has been seeing lately.
Current Condition of Bridge: Not good

Description of Covered Bridge:
Most likely built by the Smith Brothers Company, this single span Howe Truss structure is 126 feet long, or 140 feet including the 7-foot overhang at each end, with a portal clearance that is 16 feet wide and 13 feet high. Commonly thought to have been built in 1860, there are conflicting opinions regarding actual construction of this structure with references found denoting 1862 or, according to Jim Cooper, as late as 1879 . Additional structural supports were added to the lower chord most likely in an attempt to increase the load capacity when the structure was in daily use. It was bypassed in 1974 by the current bridge at the rivers present location just east of the bridge.

Year Built: 1860

Location (Road - City - State - Country): County Road West 950 South - Ceylon - Indiana - USA