Grandma is between the lines in Indiana
Her grandson held the county at bay by gun point.
Location: Indiana, United States

Nancy Kerlin Barnett, May 14, 1793 - Dec 1,1831. She married William Barnett who was the great great grandson of Pocahontas and John Rolfe.

In the early 1900',s the county decided to move the cemetery to put in a road. Nancy's grandson, Daniel G. Doty, guarded her grave by gunpoint, refusing to allow anyone to move her grave. The county gave in to his demands, and the road was built around around her grave. Approaching the grave is a unique sign, indicating a divided highway with a cross in the middle of it. The solitary grave remains to this day, with no trace of the original cemetery to be found.
First Name: Nancy

Last Name: Barnett