University of Calgary - Dinos - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 700864 N 5662346
Although this mascot is a little worse for wear, the Dinos are the varsity teams of the University of Calgary located in northwest Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The University of Calgary is a comprehensive research university, ranked one of Canada’s top seven research universities and a member of the 13 most research intensive universities in Canada (the G13), combining the best of long-established university traditions with the city of Calgary’s vibrant energy and diversity. Founded in 1966, the University of Calgary operates under the authority of Alberta's Post-secondary Learning Act.

The U of C campus occupies a beautiful, park-like setting covering more than 200 hectares, an area larger than Calgary’s entire downtown. The university is home to scholars in 14 faculties (offering more than 100 academic programs) and more than 30 research institutes and centres.

More than 29,000 students are currently enrolled in undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs. The U of C has graduated 140,000 alumni over its 44-year history, including the Prime Minister of Canada, Stephen Harper and Canadian astronaut Robert Thirsk.

The university’s academic foundations are prevalent in all the university’s work. They are: student success, excellence in research, scholarship and creative activity, interdisciplinary education and research, and return to community.

The U of C is nearing completion of its largest capital expansion ever. Several new buildings will increase capacity for more students and a host of new teaching and research activities. These major developments, including the Taylor Family Digital Library (TFDL), the U of C downtown campus (opened fall 2010) and the new Energy, Environment and Experiential Learning building, are fulfilling distinct academic strategies and creating progressive learning environments.

The main campus features over 20 academic buildings—many of which are interconnected by enclosed walkways. The MacEwan Student Centre is a hub of activity at the university, with a food court, wellness centre and large concert hall. There is also a museum and art gallery, four performance theatres, two childcare centres and residences for single students and students with families.

The U of C has over 1,800 academic staff actively engaged in research, scholarship and teaching in Canada and around the world, and about 2,200 support staff. The university produces an economic impact of $1 billion in the Calgary area alone.

See (visit link)
School name: University of Calgary