Sugar House Pioneer Monument - Salt Lake City, Utah
Sugar House Pioneer Monument is located in Salt Lake City, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

This is an incredible monument in the heart of Sugar House that has been there since 1934. It is a tall shaft commemorating historic pioneer industrial site with flanking figures at base and topped by beacon. On west side base seated nude male figure flanked by beet leaves; he holds scroll in proper left hand; proper right hand pours jar of water onto small mill wheel. East side base has figure of classically clothed seated female. She has fruit and vegetables in lap; proper left hand holds shaft of wheat. On proper right side are beet leaves and cornucopia. Below lamp on west side is relief of indian with war bonnet, shield and tomahawk. On east side relief of indian with war bonnet; he holds bundle in proper right hand. The inscriptions are on (North and south sides:) MILLARD FILLMORE MALIN/SCULPTOR/ANDERSON AND YOUNG/ARCHITECTS/ERECTED 1930 - DEDICATED 1934 (Plaque on south side commemorates efforts by pioneers to establish a sugar beet industry) (Plaque on north side top describes original site of sugar beet factory) (Plaque on north side bottom describes efforts to import machinery and establish sugar beet industry in American west) signed. The dimension are approximately 42 x 60 x 12 ft.

The people of Utah are so thankful that this monument is such a remarkable landmark. We hope that when you visit this are you will see for yourself how beautiful it is.
TITLE: Sugar House Pioneer Monument, (sculpture).

ARTIST(S): Malin, Millard Fillmore, sculptor.