Saint Nicholas Catholic Church - North Pole, Alaska
Catholic church in North Pole, Alaska.
Location: Alaska, United States

For a town known for its Santa Claus House what saint would you expect its Catholic church to be name for other Saint Nicholas. The parish was founded in 1975 even though the Catholics in North Pole gathered usually in private homes when priests visited. Beginning in the early 1970s the congregation began meeting in a local Grange Hall. It was at this Grange Hall the parish of St. Nicholas at North Pole was formally established on September 28, 1975 by the Bishop of Fairbanks.

The current church building was built in 1978, with groundbreaking on May 7, 1978 and the church being dedicated December 3, 1978. Much of the construction work on the church was done by parishioners.

The North Pole community is a growing community and the parish has grown with it.
Type of Church: Church