DeLand Hall Bell Tower - DeLand, FL
17R E 470467 N 3211984
Built in 1884, DeLand Hall at the Stetson University in DeLand, Florida, USA, is the oldest building in Florida in continuous use for higher education. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

An historical marker adjacent to the building reads:

DeLand Hall
Built 1884

The oldest building in Florida in continuous use for higher education and the first building on the Stetson University campus. Originally housed the library, chapel, classrooms, gymnasium and offices. Later used as women's residence, kindergarten, School of Music and the administrative center of campus. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

The following additional information is from the Florida Division of Historical Resources website:

"DeLand DeLAND HALL Stetson University Campus. 1884+. Stick style. 2 and a half stories, projected bell tower. The oldest building in Florida continuously associated with higher education. Built by Henry A. DeLand, a New Yorker, who founded DeLand. He deeded the building to the university. Private. N.R. 1983."

The following additional information is from the Historic Campus Architecture Project website:

"The city of DeLand, the home of Stetson University, was founded in 1876 by Henry DeLand, a chemical manufacturer from the state of New York. In 1882, DeLand set about establishing a university in the fledgling community. No four year institution, either public or private, yet existed in Florida. Preparations for opening the university began in the summer of 1883, and in November, thirteen students were enrolled in DeLand Academy, with classes being held in a rented local church building.

DeLand Hall, built in 1884 as the first building of what would become Stetson University, is the oldest building in Florida in continuous use for higher education. It is a wood-frame Second Empire style building, with a mansard roof and a three-story bell tower that rises above the central entranceway. Until two years later, when Stetson Hall was erected, DeLand Hall was the only campus building and contained the entire school. Since then, it has served various functions and today houses administrative offices. DeLand Hall was restored in 1981, and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983. It was restored again in 2002, and is in excellent condition."

Address of Tower:
503 N. Woodland Blvd