Nebraska, Pennsylvania abandonated settlement
17T E 635755 N 4593064
This is one of the few foundations left from the abandonated homes from the logging town of Nebraska Pennsylvania.

The original owners were Jim and Hannah Gilfillin. Jim built the house and also built and had the only dumbwaiter in town. The platform was about three feet square and was operated with a rope and pulley from the basement to the top floor of the house. The dumwaiter foundation can be seen in the rear right corner of one photo. This is one of the few foundations that are left in the town due to the foundations made with cut stone were removed for other towns, when the town was flooded. This foundation was made of rock and mortar. Jim also built the steam sawmill for Teddy Collins and was a filer after completing the mill.

The next occupants were Hank Siverling and Daughter, Maude. Hank was head sawyer on the circular saw in the mill.

The third occupants was Kennedy Haugh and Wife. They had three Children: Lulu, Walter and Janet. Kennedy was fireman at the sawmill where he fired three boilers.

The fourth occupants were Tip and Lucy Hunter. The had five Children: Evadna, Rachel, Archie, Augusta and Maude.
Tip worked on the early log trains. After the passenger train started operating, Tip became conductor. He knew everyone from Tionesta to Sheffield and greeted them with a ready smile, especially the ladies.

Curt and Edna Jones were the next occupants and Charles and Wilda Bly were the final occupants pior to the flooding of the valley. Charlie, drove teams of horses when he first came to Nebraska. In later years. he was fireman and sometimes engineer on the S & T. At one point in time. Charlie went to Buffalo N.Y. and bought a new Model A Ford and drove it home.

The house was at the point facing upstream on Tionesta creek and had a view of the creek as well as upper Nebraska also know as Black hole. (Due to the smoke from the steam engines.) This house had a water well which casing can be seen to the rear of the house. This is different as most houses as they used the many springs from the hillsides. To the rear of the house is two holes that were used for outhouses.
Down stream next to the house was the ice house then the Blys Barn. The barns outline can be seen.
There was a three-stall Garage down further next to the Hall farm road. The garage was used by hotel guests. In the 1920's. When the hotel closed the garage came to be used by those people living nearest to it.
The town of Nebraska came into being in 1827, and in 1848 the town was named as Ford and Lacy Mills or Lacytown. In 1855 a post office was established and the town was named Nebraska. The town had stores, lumbering mills, black smiths, churches, hotels, and other homesteads. All which were torn down in 1940 when the Tionesta dam was built and the valley was flooded. This site is in the flood plan and is usually not under water.
By foot it can be reached by a seven mile walk on a dirt road or by canoe 1/2 mile from the Nebraska Bridge.
Terrain: