WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS - Riverdale, NJ
Old historical marker for Washington's Headquarters in Riverdale, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is an old historical marker found at the corner of Newark Pompton Turnpike and Greenwich Street in Riverdale, NJ. The marker is in poor shape with all of the paint long gone. The covering of the cement post is deteriorating and nearly gone. In 2010, another marker with the same wording was placed at the entrance to Pompton Lakes, about a mile away from this marker.
Marker Name: WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
WASHINGTON'S HEADQUARTERS Since Pompton was on the main route North, the Conti- nental army camped here often. Washington quartered at the Schuyler House, July 12, 1777, and visited Col- onel Van Cortlandt here, March 28, 1782

Dedication Date: 01/01/1900

City: Riverdale