LtGen John Archer Lejeune - Triangle VA
18S E 295822 N 4268494
A bench in salute to one of most famous Marines in history stands in the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The 23-acre park has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

One of the benches pays tribute to Lt. Gen John Lejeune, one the most well-known Marines in history. Lejeune served tours of duty in the Spanish-American War, Panama, the Philippines, Cuba, and Mexico before becoming the first commander of the Marine Barracks at Quantico, VA in 1917. During World War I, he led brigades in France and became the first Marine to command an Army division -- 2nd Division, American Expeditionary Force. After the war, Lt. Gen. Lejeune became the 13th Commandant of the Marine Corps.

Lejeune won many awards including the Distinguished Service Medal (Navy), Distinguished Service Medal (Army), Marine Corps Expeditionary Medal with three Bronze stars, French Legion of Honor (Commander), and French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

After a long, illustrious career with the Marine Corps, Lt. Gen. John Archer Lejeune retired in 1929. He died in 1942. Today, he is known as 'the Marine's Marine' and 'the greatest Leatherneck'.

The bench sits along the memorial walkway that meanders through the park. It is directly across from the Pearl Harbor memorialClick for related waymark to open in new window. A brass plaque on the bench reads:

A Salute to
LtGen John Archer Lejeune, CMC, XIII