Taubenhaus / The Columbary ~ Wien/Vienna Austria.
33U E 597536 N 5337358
Quick Description: Taubenhaus nahe dem Schloss Schönbrunn / The Columbary close to the Schloss Schönbrunn
Location: Wien, Austria

Long Description:

DE: Das Taubenhaus wurde im 18. Jahrhundert auf Wunsch Kaiserin Maria Theresia gebaut. 2009/2010 wurde es generalsaniert und beherbergt aktuell drei Taubenarten.
  • Das um 1750/1776 entstandene Taubenhaus ist eine hohe runde Voliere aus Drahtgitter, den oberen Abschluß bildet ein kupfernes kuppelartiges Dach, das von einem Knauf bekrönt wird. Dem luftigen Rundbau wurden vier gemauerte Nischen angefügt, um den Vögeln Schlafplätze zu bieten. Das Wegsystem, das um die Anlage herumführt, wurde in ringförmigen und radialen Gängen angelegt, die in der Schönbrunner Tradition "Ringelspiel" genannt werden und um 1760 angelegt wurden.

EN: The Columbary was built in the 18th century on request of the Empress Maria Theresia. In 2009/2010 it was completely renovated and currently houses three species of pigeons.
  • The pigeon aviary that was created around 1750/1776 is a high round wire mesh aviary,the upper section clad with a copper domed roof that is topped by a knob. In the airy rotunda were added four brick niches to offer the birds resting and sleeping places. The trail system that goes around the building was laid out in circular and radial corridors that are in the Schönbrunn tradition called "Carousel" and were created in 1760.

• Street Address:
    Schönbrunner Schloßstraße 47