Rama III—Nonthaburi, Thailand.
A statue to the third king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in a royal park north of Bangkok.
Location: Thailand

Rama 3 (as he is colloquially known: Phra Bat Somdet Phra Poramintharamaha Jessadabodindra Phra Nangklao Chao Yu Hua—in full) was the third King of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand (the current dynasty). The King was born in 1787, came to the throne in 1824 and died in 1851. His accession was somewhat unusual in that his half-brother had a better claim, however, he was better preferred by the nobility. The current King of Thailand is the ninth of the same dynasty.

Rama 3 was noted for his interest in promoting commerce, a recognition of the importance of the Chinese element in the Siamese (Siam as it was then known) population and the related importance of trade with China. He also was involved in a number of conflicts with neighbouring countries. It was also in his reign that Siam had its first serious contact with the expanding British Empire, via Burma. The King was also a devout Buddhist.

This larger than life statue of the king, dressed in traditional Thai clothes, is located in a royal park, the Golden Jubilee Park, on the west bank of the Chao Phra river, in the province of Nonthaburi. It is on the riverfront, at the entrance to the park, hard to miss. The statue is an impressive piece of artwork and stands on an equally impressive dais. At rear of the statue is a biography of the king.