Bark-clonm-long, City Pillar Shrine—Nonthaburi, Thailand.
A small City Pillar Shrine, in the province of Nonthaburi.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. The pillar is housed in a structure, which often reflects the historical background of the province. Each Shrine has great religious, social, and political importance, and are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

This particular shrine was an unexpected discovery on google maps. It lies in the province of Nonthaburi, which is immediately to the north of Bangkok. The shrine is on the river, and most easily accessed from the river. Via land, one must walk 500m or so from the road, beginning at the end of soi 9 (image in gallery), along a raised concrete walk way to the shrine.

There are a total of three shrines present at the site, the southern is a shrine to Quan Yin, the centre, the city pillar, the northern was shuttered when I visited. The lak mueang is in what I call the 'Chinese' style, there is no actual pillar, rather five religious entities.

This is a relatively new structure, it is dated to the Buddhist year 2540, which corresponds to 1997 CE. The buildings do look of recent construction. I am unaware as to who or which entity created these shrines, possibly a local effort to give a centre to the village area and to provide 'good luck' and well being.

There is a plaque in the shrine, which, when partially translated, gives the history of the shrine. According to the plaque the contents of the shrine date to the Buddhist year 2092, which is the Common Era 1549, indicating this to be of some age indeed. The plaque specifically names the five figures on the wall at the back of the shrine. There are also several other dates on the plaque, it has had some interesting times.

Unfortunately, at this time I can not discern more about the shrine. There were indications at the Shrine that it was in regularly visited (chairs, large open space, etc), but I visited in the middle of a rain storm, and the wiser locals were no doubt sheltering at home, leaving me with no one to interrogate.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes