Abbottstown, PA
18S E 330309 N 4417067
One of those most quaint, small towns to be found on the Lincoln Highway and is named after the town's founder, John Abbott. His homestead still remains three blocks from the center of town.

`
About the Person
John Abbett (later Abbott) 1700~1786 came to what is now Adams County in the 1730’s, and in 1763 he founded the village which he originally called Berwick Town. As he was born in England, it is possible that town was named for Berwick in his homeland. But his wife’s maiden name was Berwick, and the prevailing opinion is that he named the village to honor her. The community was known as both “Abbott’s town” and Berwick until 1911, when the Abbottstown name was formally adopted.
  • I believe he operated a tavern out of his house as well in the mid 18th century. John Abbott had two sons, Thomas and Edward. He gave to his son Thomas all of his land along the north side of the York and Gettysburg turnpike ; and that which lies on the south side he gave to his son Edward. It is said that they did not prosper, one ultimately dying a pauper and the land of their father passed into the hands of strangers.

About The Town

Ref: ABBOTTSTOWN, 42.7 m. (544 alt., 457 pop.) a crossroads farming village on Beaver Creek, was formerly a cigar making center. --- Pennsylvania: A Guide to the Keystone State, 1940; page 44

• Abbott laid out the town in 1753.

If there was anything which truly typified the lure and old-fashioned charm of the Lincoln Highway, it would be here in possible the most beautiful center of town of this small, quaint, beautiful town. The founder's home is also no the Lincoln Highway, called King Street in these parts and is also an NRHP site. The house is one block form the center square of town.

Everything to discover here centers around their Lincoln Highway circle/rotary. Although the town seriously predates the highway, dating back to 1753, the townspeople had the good sense to understand the impact and lure of the highway so since the turn of the last century, they have done their best to build themselves up even more around the highway, using it as their primary centerscape.

Additional visit comments
    I was unable to uncover much about the town's namesake, even after talking to the mayor and visiting Abbott's homestead.

When I visited on September 10, 2010, I knew I had to get out of the car right away and snap some pictures, the place truly resembles a place lost to time. Some of the sites are a beautifully landscaped circle with the towns name inside of it, an old 100 year old church, Lincoln Highway interpretives, a town bell with dedicated pavers, some mid 19th century structures with some amazing friezes, a general store and an old gas station. The charm and allure of this place immediately will be known to you if you visit. Also, The oldest restaurant in Abbottstown goes to the Altland House located on the small town's square. It has services for everything from rooms to rent, a formal dining area upstairs, and the Underside for a more casual atmosphere. The structure is absolutely beautiful!

I discovered this town on the way to Gettysburg. I stayed with friends in York, PA and decided to visit that Civil War town. On the way, I also discovered another Lincoln Highway town called New Oxford very similar to this town. This town (as of 2000) only has a populations of 905!

I revisited this beautiful town again on April 20, 2011, this time stopping and exploring the founders homestead. I had an opportunity to meet with the owners of the house who are the current mayor of Abbottstown (him) and the president of the town council (her). They operate an antique shop out of their home, which is situated just before the town rotary (center of town) along the Lincoln Highway. The Mrs. told me some spooky stories of ghosts and suicide (that by the home owner's son) and a death of a chambermaid inside the house. The 23 year old son of John Abbot hung himself and his remains are just down the street.

On the left side of the house is a neat well, covered with a metal grate so as to not let anyone fall in and drown. it used to be inside the house but the floor boards were lifted up, the wall removed and the house was brought in and now the well lies outside. The front and sides are of field stone and timber with a stone foundation. The house is well preserved and is brown with blue shutters. The current owners told me about an older lady, now deceased, in a wheelchair who sunk hundreds of thousands of dollars into this home in efforts to restore it. It was her hobby.

A tavern was run out of this home in the mid 18th century, pre-Revolutionary War. This house was built approximately 1737, making it one of the oldest homes in a town of 400 homes and 1,100 people. The house is situated on the Lincoln Highway, the main thoroughfare. It seems all history of great import is on this road, from York straight through to Gettysburg and all the towns in between.

One last interesting point of note is about the historical marker attached to the front right of the house. The marker was placed by the Historic Gettysburg-Adams County organization is a non-profit organization formed in 1975 to spearhead and coordinate efforts to preserve and restore the historic heritage of Adams County's townships and boroughs. They have markers all up and down the Lincoln Highway within Adams County. Anyway, the MRs. told me to look closely and I saw a small number 1 after the year 1986 (when it was put up on the house). She explained to me the number 1 is a designation for this house being the first house to have even been recognized by the historical organization, distinguished by the marker bearing the number 1.

• Year it was dedicated: 1753

Location of Coordinates: Center of Town, Town Square to Town Rotary.