Simpson Reef Overlook - Coos County, OR
10T E 386786 N 4796464
This viewpoint constructed in 2003 is one of the few places where one can see large numbers of marine animals - sea lions, harbor seals, and migrating grey whales. Located on Cape Arago Highway in Coos County, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

Here is the place to pull off and get a great view of Pacific Coast sea mammals! The most abundant are the California and the Stellar Sea Lions found up and down the Pacific Coast, but in particularly large number here - similar to the Sea Lions Cave are further north on the central coast. Also seen are harbor seals and elephant seals. There is seasonal migration of grey whales which may also be seen in the spring (mid to late March) and the winter (late December to early January).

This is near the end of Cape Arago Highway which leads south from Coos Bay through Charleston. There are three spectacular State Parks and a historic lighthouse on this road - Sunset Bay, Shore Acres, and Cape Arago - so the trip is well worth it.

This viewpoint was newly constructed in 2003 jointly undertaken by U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Oregon Parks & Recreation Department, Friends of Shore Acres, Inc., Shoreline Education for Awareness (SEA), Bureau of Land Management, the Oregon Department of Transportation, and the Federal Highway Administration.

There is adequate parking, telescopes, interpretive signs, and frequently staffed by guides who can provide more information.

Viewed from here are Simpson Reef and Shell Island. Louis J. Simpson was a prominent local businessman who built a fabulous estate and botanical garden just north of here in the early 20th century, which later became Shore Acres State Park in 1942.

Describe - Highway or Road number: Cape Arago Highway

Closest town or city: Charleston, Oregon