Chapelle des Templiers - Laon
31U E 545332 N 5490239
[FR] ,L'une des traces de l'implantation de l'Ordre des Chevaliers du Temple dans le Laonnois. [EN] The very well preserved Knights Templar Chapel with its three tombs is an extraordinary symbol of their presence in this region of France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Elle fut bâtie vers 1130 sur ce site Templier de Laon, et son plan centré octogonal rappelle le Saint-Sépulcre de Jérusalem.Elle se trouve actuellement dans la cour du Musée Archéologique de Laon, et abrite deux statues de prophètes (datées des environs de 1200) provenant sûrement de la cathédrale.Est accessible librement aux heures d'ouverture du Musée.

[EN] The village of Laon is about 80 miles away of Paris and it is well-preserved, because of the church that is built by the Knights Templar. It is built in 1180 as in its building are involved Templars very close to the King of France. The octagonal design of the church is a sign that this church is different.

There are only three octagonal churches in France, all of them built by the Templars. No one really can explain why octagonal is their mark, but many are sure this is sign that leads to something hidden beneath the chapel.

The octagonal rotunda is shouldered by buttresses, the windows still belong to the Romanesque Style and the basis of the roofing presents a denticulated carved decoration with modillions that recalls the Mozarabic Style. The choir is quite simple with the same décor and the apse has a half dome. The bell tower is at the junction of the octagon with porch. This square porch has an ogival vault and later received a floor with a tribune towards the inside of the chapel. This octagon with a cupola confirms Viollet-le-Duc’s theory on Templar architecture, like in Metz, and also this sanctuary seems to have been created after the same plan as the chapel of Sainte-Madeleine (destroyed in 1690) in the nearby Benedictine Abbey of Saint-Vincent. At this time in Laon, the monks alone were allowed to possess cemetaries with a chapel and this architectural arrangement might have inspired the Knights Templar. The chapel housed the sepulchers of the most illustrious of them.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): chapelle

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Laon