Igreja da Misericórdia - Melgaço, Portugal
A Igreja da Misericórdia em Melgaço.
Location: Viana do Castelo, Portugal

"Igreja da Misericórdia
Séc. XIII
En tempos designada Igreja de Santa Maria do Campo, fundada na idade média, esta edificação sofreu obras de recuperação e ampliação, que foram alterando a traça primitiva. Na fachada principal existe cornija saliente com cruz no remate sobre acrotério e cunhais sobrepujados por pináculos.
No século XVIII construiu-se a galilé. no interor, ao centro do arco cruzeiro, existe um emblema das armas da misericórdia e o retábulo da capela-mor é neoclássico. No século XVI instala-se na igreja a Confraria da Misericórdia.

Misericórdia church
13th century
In the past, it was known as the church of Holy Mary of the Field, it was founded in the middle ages, but it has since then been subjected to recuperation and enlargement work, which has altered its original design. In the main façade, there is a salient cornice that is complimented by a cross over the acroterion and the converging wall, which are superimposed by pinnacles.
In the 18th century, the Galilee was built, in its interior, in the centre of the crossing arch, there is an embiem of the Mercy's shield. The altarpiece of the main chapel is neoclassical. In the 16th century, the Brotherhood of the Mercy settled in the church."

Subject: Religious

Type: Stands alone