Base de Fuzileiros/Almada/Setubal
29S E 487900 N 4278268
The Marine Base (BF) is a base of the Portuguese Navy, constituting part of the Corps. Is installed in the Perimeter Military Alfeite the municipality of Almada, near the Naval Base of Lisbon.
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

History:
The current Marine Base was established April 29, 1969 as the Marine Forces of the Continent (FFC).

Navy was a force - is directly dependent on the Chief of Staff of the Navy - responsible for exercising command higher units of marines and landing craft stationed in the Portuguese mainland. FFC also competed to take actions of organization, training and employment related study units and landing forces, marines and amphibious.

With the creation of the Marine Corps Command, to June 24, 1974, the FFC has become integrated in this body, being dependent on its commander.

According to the Organic Law of the Navy in 1993, the FFC has been designated "Marine Base", maintaining similar assignments.

CORPO DE FUZILEIROS NAVAIS
The concept of the Navy Naval power has to be understood, first, as the assertion of power to combat units at sea, and the other through the capacity to project military force with a high potential for fighting on the ground, providing the means Amphibians ensuring the mobilization of forces aboard ships from sea to land.

The Marine (Navy Special Forces) are the Landing Force and fighting on the ground, assuming the means amphibians as an essential means of projecting combat power and logistical support in theater, given its dual capacity to operate on land or at sea.

The Marine Corps is the current successor of the oldest corps formed permanently in Portugal and therefore the military better prepared and effective Portuguese Armed Forces with the capacity to intervene anywhere in the Globe. Available for any mission, from humanitarian missions abroad, until the intervention of the defense of the Portuguese coast, represent the light infantry of the Portuguese Navy. This article will address the history, training, mission, organizational and equipment.

1 - Historical Overview

- The Chaplet of the Navy Marine Corps -

The presence of Marines in the Navy dates back to 1585 when it established core training of the garrisons of the ships from India for the management of artillery and gunfire.

The Marine Corps has nearly Portuguese four centuries of history. Over time the evolution of the doctrine which involves the use of these forces has changed and with it there have been major changes in the structure of the Marines in their training and their missions, becoming an elite infantry corps om ability to perform various missions.

The Marine Corps has its origin in the oldest Military Force established permanently in Portugal, being the founding date of 1621 that first grouping under the name of the Third Army of the Crown of Portugal, which the Marines today are legitimate heirs.

Since that date, and until the middle of the eighteenth century, the "Soldiers of the Army" or "Sailor's Rifle", names that were known at the time, the Navy fought Infants in Brazil, southeastern border of the state, is lining for the Police Coast Guard and fought alongside Lord Nelson in the Mediterranean, adding successes in the fight against the French, Dutch and Spanish.

With the Restoration in 1640 changed its name to Rosary of the Royal Navy of the Ocean Sea, including their missions to defend the coast against the action of the Buccaneers, the guard of the king and the constitution of part of the garrisons of the Royal Navy ships being sent fight in the most threatened and sometimes more distant, where he was concerned the sovereignty of Portugal.

During the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, this body of troops was evolving, taking different way of acting appointments and brighter. Are interventions in the reconquest of São Salvador da Bahia from the Dutch (1625), battle of Montijo in attacking Badajoz or the clearest signs of the importance that military strikes.

With entire justice the third was considered an elite unit, and the King John IV designating him as his bodyguard.

In 1727, changes to its structure, articulated in two Infantry Regiments and an artillery unit, assuming the name of Royal Marine Brigade, composed of the Marines Corps Arilheiros-of Craftsmen and Ballasters Marines and Sailors, the latter with twelve companies and a total of 2124 men.

In the Mediterranean, part of the squadron under the command of D. Domingos Xavier de Lima, Marquis of Nisa, was under the orders of Lord Nelson, the Brigade took part in various actions against the French in 1808 and follows the Portuguese royal family on their way to Brazil. With the independence of the country, giving rise to the current Marine Corps of the Brazilian Navy.

In the transition from the nineteenth to the twentieth century, when Europe starts the process of confirmation in colonial Africa and Portugal needed to assert national presence following the treaty of Berlin, in the face of increased military capabilities of countries like France, Germany and England were again the "Marines of Gun," which integrates the expeditionary battalions and companies Navy complied with the necessary military missions to the assertion of sovereignty on that continent.

Until 1926 there were several organizations in the Portuguese Navy Marines, usually serving as marines on board and ashore to guard the fortresses of the overseas territories, of which stress that leads to the creation in 1837, the battalion with eight companies and Naval workforce of 681 men and one who in 1851 joined the Marines in the Corps of sailors Sailors Military.

- Period of the Colonial War -

In 1961, prior to the start of the next wars in Africa, is determined to rebuild the riflemen in the Portuguese Navy. During the Colonial War, it was necessary to infiltrate troops highly trained and prepared and African territory and practice of war against guerrillas, and the versatility of this military force proved to be major forces deployed for combat. From 1961 to 1975 they served in Angola, Guinea and Mozambique, 64 Marine Special Detachments, 46 Companies of Fusiliers and 15 independent platoons or reinforcement for a total of about 12,250 men, without regard to personnel serving in the Marine Command Naval and Maritime Defense Command.

The forces of marines had during the war in Africa and military behavior of exceptional merit as evidenced by the military medals that were granted that collectively (3 Crosses of War 1st Class) or to individual elements, where we highlight four awards with Military Order of Tower and Sword, 7 Medals of Military Valor, Crosses of War 133 and 164 Distinguished Service Medals with Palma, the banners boasting the highest awards that testify to the relevantly as the actions were conducted at various theaters of operations, and died in total 236 marines, 81 of them in combat, the remaining victims of various accidents and diseases.

- Post-April 25 until today -

After April 25, 1974 and the end of the Wars in Africa, changes significantly the role of the Portuguese Armed Forces, giving the restructuring of the Marines to respond to new missions and scenarios, leading to a redefinition of decolonization Marines to new missions and scenarios, considering the scenario of the Cold War between the former USSR and the United States with its allies, and the staff was reduced by about 50% fall on the approximately 2500 staff, 60% of which the permanent staff.

On June 24, 1974, by Decree No. 275/75, is created the Marine Corps Command (CFC) as the top command of the Marine unit formed, depending directly from Admiral Chief of Staff of the Navy, with the mission to ensure preparation, training and readiness of units and means of Marines assigned. With the entry into force of the Organic Law of the Navy, the Marine Corps joined the Navy's operational structure being dependent on the Naval Command.

In 1993 it again changed the structure of the Corps. Decree Law No. 49/93, published on February 23, 1993, sets the Marine Corps with an effective maximum of 2000 elements and assigns tasks as the deployment of forces militatres ashore from the sea, surveillance and coastal defense Portuguese and Portuguese military installations and NATO located on national territory, in cooperation missions of public interest, detachments aboard naval units of the Portuguese Navy in order to ensure the security and execute these missions on the ground if necessary, military-technical cooperation with Portuguese-speaking countries or members of Nato. In 1995, an organic set of two battalions of infantry, and logistical support units, and their, control.

The year 1998 is for the Marines a great challenge to their capabilities, due to civil war in Guinea-Bissau, and hence the need to evacuate Portuguese citizens living there to safeguard their security. The three branches of the Armed Forces detacaram means and troops to carry out the rescue operation and support to the civilian population, leaving a big responsibility to the Portuguese Navy, sending the necessary means for the evacuation of refugees by sea, in addition to contributing resources ship with a Marine force that ensured the safety of refugees during the landings in Portuguese ships, a risky mission in view of the vulnerability to attacks from the coast.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations