King Chulalongkorn—Nakhon Nayok, Thailand.
A statue to the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (b. 1853-d. 1910), also known as King Rama 5 (reigned: 1868-1910), is one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his country, and reforming the governmental administration. Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, and invariably at the front of provincial administration buildings (Provincial Halls).

The city of Nakhon Nayok is a small town, ~80kms to the east of Bangkok, a town of rice farmers and light industry, and aquatic (waterfalls and boat rides) tourism. As would be expected there is a statue of the king at the front of the Provincial Hall. Here, King Chulalongkorn stands, in western military dress, his left hand resting on his sword. This statue differs somewhat in that, rather than wearing his hat, the hat rests on a small table to the right of the king. A style of statuary I have not seen before in Thailand.

The statue can be seen easily, as one approaches the Hall. The Hall itself is not located near the town centre, as is the norm, but ~5kms north west of the town on a highway. It is also a large hall, larger than I would have expected for a town and province of this small size. As with most statues in Thailand this is also a shrine to the King. Locals come by to make offerings and to pay their respects to the memory of the king.