Queen's Staircase - Nassau, Bahamas
The Queen's Staircase is one of the Bahamas most popular attractions in Nassau.
Location: Bahamas

Nassau's most visited attraction is the Queen's Staircase. Climb the 65 steps, recently renovated, carved out of solid limestones by slaves in the late 18th century, between 1793 and 1794. It is reported that slaves were forced to cut through rocks with axes and other sharp hand tools.

This 102 foot staircase was named in honor of the 65 years of Queen's Victoria's reign. Construction of this monument is still regarded as remarkable. For practical purposes, the staircase provides a shorter route to and form Bennet's Hill.

Originally, the Queens Staircase was built to provide British troops a protected route to Fort Fincastle, and the slaves used were local peoples from the island. Fort Fincastle was built on the highest point of the island as a lookout by the British captain Lord Dunmore in 1793. The Queens Staircase and Fort Fincastle were inspired by a desire to watch for encroaching marauders and pirates, however, none ever attacked and the fort is now a lighthouse that tourists can view.

The Nassau Queens Staircase also provides access to: Gregory Arch, a tunnel cut right through the hill in 1850, St. Andrew's Kirk, the Government House, Prospect Ridge, Straw Market, the Christ Church Cathedral, the Vendue House, and the old Graycliff hotel. As a part of any Nassau tour by foot, the Nassau Queens Staircase is the gateway to most of the best Nassau tour sites.
number of stairs (minimum 60): 65.00

stair landing (check if yes): yes