Heath Mobil Service Station - Correctionville, IA
15T E 270994 N 4706528
Constructed from local river rock in 1934 this full service Mobil Gas Station operated for over 40 years before closing its business in the 1970’s.
Location: Iowa, United States

Constructed from local river rock and glacial stone in 1934 this full service Mobil Gas Station operated for over 40 years before closing its business in the 1970’s. It was known by the names of “Rock Station” and “Heath Mobil Service Station” over the years. It now belongs to the city of Correctionville; the plumbing and electrical systems were updated in 1999 and the roof and floor were replaced to restore this historical site; the Missouri River Historical Development helped with funding. It is located at the corner of 7th Street & Driftwood in downtown Correctionville.
Address of the station:
7th Street & Driftwood