The Shrine Temple - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 634603 N 3926595
The India Temple Shrine is more commonly known as the Journal Record Building, and now houses the Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum.

"The SHRINE TEMPLE (private), 6th St. and Robinson Ave., formerly headquarters of Oklahoma City Masonic bodies, was built in 1922. It is a four-story structure of marble, brick, granite, and concrete, designed by Layton, Hicks, and Forsyth. The interior is decorated with the classic orders of Greece and Rome. The hall of the Eastern Star, and Amaranth, while the simplest of all the rooms, is thought by many to be the most beautiful. It is modeled after one of the early Christian churches; the massive low arches, heavy columns, simple decoration, and chaste ceiling supported by great crude beams are in keeping with early Romanesque traditions. The commandery room is decorated in the manner of the Inner Temple of London.

"To the left of the vestibule, with its Doric marble columns, is a small auditorium that seats 750 persons. The murals in the main auditorium were painted by G. A. Fush and tell, in part, the story of Freemasonry. The main auditorium, used as a theater and convention hall, has a seating capacity of 2,062. [A Guide to the Sooner State, 1941]."

Sixteen Masonic Lodges in Oklahoma City sponsored the building of this Temple. Although referred to above as a four-story building, it is considered a six-story building, with a five-story section at the rear (west).

The main entrance faces east. This entry was remodeled in 1947 using limestone blocks and marble columns. The lower two levels of the five-story section were the location of the large auditorium that was used first for live entertainment and later as a movie theater. Between the two sections of the building on the north side is a large entryway added in 1947 for movie customers. The original marquee is no longer there. This entry is currently used by the National Memorial & Museum.

The Masons only occupied this building for less than ten years and lost it financially during the Depression. It sat vacant for 13 years. It was purchased off the auction block in 1945 by Home State Life Insurance Company, who also operated the Home State Theater, which ended operations in 1952.

The Law Journal Record Publishing Company purchased the building in 1978. A floor was constructed in the movie auditorium, converting it to two floors on office space. The newspaper offices were here from 1978 until April 19, 1995 when the Alfred Murrah Bombing occurred. The building was severely damaged with all windows being blown out and some walls destroyed. The newspaper moved to other offices and the building was purchased by Dolan Media.

Today, the building has once again been remodeled inside. 30,000 square feet of the building is operated as the Oklahoma City National Memorial & Museum. This is an interactive learning museum. With the use of photos, videos, artifacts and tributes and memorials, adults and children alike learn how the chaos of this heinous act has turned to hope. The touching National Memorial and reflecting pool sit just south of this building, as does the famous "Survivor Tree." The remainder of the building is occupied by the City of Oklahoma City.

Book: Oklahoma

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 178-179