Big Wish - Edmond, OK
That must have been a heckuva turkey!!

This whimsical sculpture located in Hafer Park just south of the ball field parking lot shows two young boys doing their best to break apart a huge wishbone. The sculpture, entitled "Big Wish" stands 15 feet high and is 16 feet wide. Cast in bronze, it is sculpted with rough pallet knife work by Loveland Colorado artist Linda Prokup.

The sculpture weighs in at 1000 pounds and was erected here on April 12, 2011. Sponsored by the Edmond Visual Arts Commission, it is part of Edmond's Art in Public Places program. The City of Edmond allocates funds for the purchase of sculptures, if the funds are equally matched by the private sector. There are more than 100 works of art throughout Edmond. The Edmond Sun newspaper reports that "Edmond has become known across the country for its extensive collection of public art which includes statues, murals, stained glass and steel sculptures placed downtown and elsewhere in the city."
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)