Camp Security - York, PA
18S E 359260 N 4427267
Another beautiful roadside marker brought to you by the Pennsylvania Historical Marker Program. This durable, historical marker was erected on Thursday, July 17, 1947 by the Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission.

The Lincoln Highway in this part of York was host to some important Revolutionary War History. This marker refers to Camp Security, the last remaining prisoner-of-war camp from the Revolutionary War. One of only a handful to ever be established, it is located just east of the City of York in Springettsbury Township. Camp Security housed over 1000 British and Canadian prisoners of war between the summer of 1781 and the spring of 1783.

Traveling west toward Gettysburg, the marker is on the right side of the road, in the grass next to the curb and in front of an auto repair shop. The marker is at the intersection of Lincoln Highway (State Highway 462 also called Market Street) and Locust Grove Road. Parking is a snap but please do not just pull over as it is not safe and the road is smallish here and filled with problems.

The marker reads: A prison camp built in 1781 to detain British troops surrendered by Gen. Burgoyne at Saratoga, N.Y. and their families. Prisoners captured at Yorktown, Va arrived later. It was guarded by York County militia and Continental troops until operations ceased at the end of the American Revolution in 1783. The camp consisted of log huts and a large stockade. Archaeological evidence confirmed its location less than a mile to the south.

This marker actually replaced the old one which was erected in 1947. The text on the old one read: Stockade, built in 1781 by Col. Jas. Wood on land of Daniel Brubaker, Britist troops of Burgoyne's army improsoned here, guarded by York County militia. The camp was about a mile to the south.. This new one was erected in 2008.

The PHMP has recognized the importance and historical significance of the Lincoln HIghway as a witness to the nation's development and a bearer of historic events and places. As such, these markers can be found throughout Pennsylvania along its share of the Lincoln Highway. The PHMC is the official history agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and was created in 1945. The PHMC preserves the Commonwealth's memory as a teacher and champion of its heritage for citizens of Pennsylvania and the nation. To learn more about this terrific program click HERE.

Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign