Convento de Santo António dos Capuchos - Guimarães, Portugal
Convento de Santo António dos Capuchos in the city of Guimarães.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
Duas fases distintas marcam a história deste edifício: na primeira, foi convento dos frades Capuchos; na segunda, hospital da Misericórdia de Guimarães.

Chegados a Guimarães em 1662, logo no ano seguinte os Capuchos iniciaram a construção do Convento de Santo António, no exterior das muralhas, tendo a primeira pedra sido lançada pelo Prior da Colegiada, D. Diogo Lobo da Silveira, antigo Provedor da Misericórdia. O facto de aproveitarem a pedra do Paço do Castelo e da Muralha da Vila, obtida por autorização régia em 1664, provocou a contestação dos nobres e do povo da vila, pelo desrespeito ao património histórico. A obra foi continuada com a ajuda de esmolas, e, quatro anos depois, os frades instalam-se no convento inacabado.
Em 1742 foi necessário reedificar a igreja, entretanto arruinada e demolida. Foi então acrescentado o coro alto e o segundo andar do claustro. Em 1748 construiu-se a sacristia e em 1763 refez-se a fachada da igreja, ao gosto barroco.

Extintas as ordens religiosas, a Misericórdia arrematou o edifício do convento em hasta pública, no ano de 1842, pela quantia de 1 600 mil réis, seguindo a concessão da Rainha D. Maria II. Pretendia aí instalar o seu hospital, e na cerca um jardim botânico e cemitério para os irmãos. O hospital abriu ao público em1844.

[ENG]
Two distinct phases marked the history of this building: the first was a convent of Capuchin friars, in the second, Mercy Hospital of Guimarães.

The Capuchins arrived at Guimarães in 1662, the following year they began building the monastery of St. Anthony, outside the walls, and the first stone was thrown by the Prior of the Collegiate, D. Diogo da Silveira Lobo, former Ombudsman of Mercy. The fact that they use stone from the castle and the town Wall whith royal authorization in 1664, provoked the opposition of the nobles and from people of the village, because of the disrespect for historical heritage. The work was continued with the help of donations, and four years later, the brothers settle in the convent unfinished.

In 1742 it was necessary to rebuild the church, though ruined and demolished. It was then added the choir and the second floor from cloister. In 1748 the sacristy was built in 1763 and remade to the facade of the church in the baroque style.

Extinct religious orders, the Mercy won the building at auction in 1842 for the sum of 1.6 million reis, following the granting of the Queen Maria II. Wanted there to install your hospital, and about a botanical garden and a cemetery for the brothers. The hospital opened to the public em 1844 and closed in 1995 when opened the new hospital.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Convento de Santo António dos Capuchos

Guimarães