Kentucky National Guard - Henderson, KY
Kentucky National Guard building in Henderson, KY
Location: Kentucky, United States

This National Guard armory is one of the older armories in the commonwealth of KY. It was designed and built by the same person that built the oldest armories in the state in the early 1940s. This was built not long after those 6.

FROM WEBSITE:
The current two-story armory is a poured concrete structure that has been painted white. The building does not have a dedication plaque announcing its date of construction in the entrance foyer, unlike the other armories in the state. This building was designed by the same architect that designed the early 1940s armories in the state, so it is not surprising that this building looks exactly like the earlier ones, although it was designed some ten years later. The facade of the building has an Art Deco entranceway, and Art Deco - like concrete detailing on either side of the stairs. The entrance surround on the building has a linear design, which is echoed in the concrete on either side of the steps. An eagle sits above the door, and five steps lead up to the front doors. The walls of the armory are very slightly rounded, lending the building a slightly Modern-style appearance. A major alteration has been the replacement of the wooden drill hall floor, which was with a vinyl tile floor. The original floor had to be replaced in circa 1980 because of a leaky roof which caused water damage to the wooden floor.
Era: Post WW II

Nearest Military Installations