Paulina Peak Viewpoint, Oregon
Paulina Peak is the highest point on Newberry Volcano. Summit elevation of 7,984 feet.
Location: Oregon, United States

Paulina Peak is an 83,000 year old dome and the highest point on Newberry Volcano. The Peak can be reached via a 4-mile graveled single lane road with turnouts off paved County Road 21. Summit is generally accessable from July to November. From the summit the Cascade Range is visible from Mt. Adams in Washington to Mt. Shasta in California. In addition there is a spectacular overview of Newberry Caldera to the northeast.

Newberry Volcano is the largest Pleistocene volcano in Oregon covering an area of more than 600 square miles with a volume of more than 100 cubic miles. The volcano probably began forming about a 500,000 years ago and the first caldera formed about 300,000 years ago. Over the next 200,000 years the volcano continued to erupt, filled the caldera, and rebuilt a summit cone. About 80,000 years ago another series of large eruptions resulted in a second summit collapse which again formed a caldera. Over the last 12,000 years there have been 6 periods of eruptive activity in the caldera, with the last one ending only 1,300 years ago.

There is one sign about Newberry Volcano, see gallery images. The sign is also a waymark in the Oregon Historic Markers category and there are also two additional waymarks at the summit.
Describe - Highway or Road number: Deschutes County Rd. 21

Closest town or city: La Pine, Oregon