St. Paul's Cathedral - Buffalo, New York
Historic Episcopal Cathedral in Buffalo, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The St. Paul's Cathedral was built beginning in 1850 and was consecrated in 1851. The church was designed by architect Richard Upjohn. When the church was consecrated the now prominent towers and spire were incomplete and they were finished in the 1870's to Upjohn's original designs.

In 1888 a gas explosion and fire destroyed much of interior with only a shell of masonry walls and towers remained. Architect Robert Gibson was hired for the restoration of St. Paul's. He made no significant changes to the exterior however altered the interior to reflect his style and also to elevate the interior to more reflect its status as the Cathedral Church of the Diocese which it had been elevated to since its original construction.

The Cathedral continues to serve as the Cathedral for the Diocese of Western New York and is listed as a National Historic Landmark.