Uinta Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, Utah - USA
Uinta Brewing Company, Salt Lake City, Utah - great local beer.
Location: Utah, United States

Uinta Brewing Company embarked upon its mission of brewing world class, full-flavored, craft-brewed beer in the winter of 1993. From a small, renovated mechanic’s garage, Uinta began distributing a tasty variety of beer ranging from 4.0% to over 10% alcohol by volume to local bars, restaurants, and liquor stores. Demand escalated, resulting in the installation of a bottling line in 1996. Then, in 2001, having outgrown its original building, Uinta built and relocated to a 26,000-square-foot facility specifically designed for brewing beer.

Uinta Brewing is named after an east-west mountain range located in northeastern Utah. Many of Uinta’s beer names are inspired by Utah’s diverse landscapes or have historical significance. Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta’s flagship beer, is named after Utah’s state fish. Subsequent beer names followed suit, such as King's Peak Porter, named after Utah’s highest peak, and Golden Spike Hefeweizen, named after the spike used to commemorate the completion of the transcontinental railroad in Utah.

In 2003, Uinta expanded its offerings through a brand extension called the Four+ Series, which includes certified organic beers. The “Four” refers to the primary ingredients used in brewing beer: water, hops, barley, and yeast. The “Plus” refers to the creative dimension the brewer brings to the art of brewing beer, as well as expertise and palate.

Uinta has broadened its market and can be found in states from coast-to-coast, and has even ventured to other countries around the world. Uinta beers have received awards and medals from regional, national, and international competitions, including the North American Beer Awards, World Beer Cup, and Great American Beer Festival. We are also proud to have a loyal local following who regularly visit us to have a pint. Thank you!

Uinta is committed to brewing world-class beer using the best practices and ingredients. Certified organic products are among the array of beers offered. Uinta Brewing Company is also proud to be an OU Kosher certified company producing kosher certified products.

Since 2001 Uinta Brewing has used 100% wind-powered energy, becoming the first Utah business to reach this mark. Please visit our Business Practices page for more information.

Uinta Brewing is a proud Utah company serving world class beers to good people in better ways.

Location: