River gauge on the River Nene at Weedon, Northants.
A fairly new gauge on the River Nene as it passes under Bridge Street.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There never used to be a gauge here, not until after the last big floods in 1998 when a barrier was built across the Nene Valley 2km above Weedon. The flow of the river then needed to be monitored and this gauge and others were intstalled so that flood warnings could be given to the residents in the low lying areas of the village. The monitoring is done by detecting the distance to the water surface from a 'box of tricks' mounted on the parapet of the bridge.

The pronunciation of the river's name in this part of Northamptonshire is with the 'ene' as in 'pen'. Below Thrapston the 'ene' is pronounced as in 'dene'.
RIVER GAUGE INFORMATION:
A central mark of 79 at the '0' mark, with 5cm divisions either side. They run from 4 (at minus 60cm) to 8.5 (at plus 85cm).