City Park - Denver, CO
13S E 504148 N 4399585
Denver's largest and one of the oldest parks, City Park is a vital component for both recreation and education in this area.
Location: Colorado, United States

"City Park is an urban park and neighborhood in Denver, Colorado. The park is 330 acres (1.3 km2) and is located in east-central Denver. The park contains the Denver Zoo, the Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Ferril and Duck Lakes, and a boathouse. City Park is also the name of the neighborhood that contains the park, though the park is the vast majority of the neighborhood. To the immediate north of the park is the City Park Golf Course. City Park is the largest and most notable park in Denver.

When Denver was founded in 1858, it was little more than a mining camp. By the 1870s however, Denver had gained a substantial permanent population, and many residents were clamoring for parks. In 1878, the Colorado state legislature passed a bill to allow Denver to acquire 1,280 acres (5.2 km2) of state land to build parks. City Park became the largest tract turned into a park. The initial park layout was designed by Henry Meryweather in 1882 in the tradition of both English pastoral gardens and Central Park in New York City with a flowing, casual design. The 1893 World's Fair started the City Beautiful movement, which further developed the design. The park was irrigated with water from the city ditch.

By the turn of the century, Ferril Lake, the Denver Zoo, and the landmark boat pavilion, with a Spanish-style design by architects John Humphreys and William Fisher were all developed in the park. Reinhard Schuetze, a German immigrant who was the head landscaper for Denver, formalized the design of the park through the planting of formal gardens, the East High School Esplanade onto the park, and graceful carriage-ways. In 1908, the Denver Museum of Nature and Science was built on the eastern edge of the park on the highest elevation in the park (now famous for its views of downtown and the mountains behind them)." (excerpted from (visit link) )

Frederick Law Olmsted, Jr. worked on the park, parkways and recreation are from 1912-1915. The above coordinates are of Ferril Lake. I tried to only upload photos of items that were in the park during Olmsted's time frame. There are many newer monuments which may be found by looking at 'Nearest Waymarks'.
Type of Public Space: Park

Job Number: 05586