CNHS - Rideau Canal Newboro Lockstation
The Newboro Lockstaion on the Rideau Canal System.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This spot, originally called the Isthmus, marks the watershed divide between the Rideau River watershed and the Cataraqui/Gananoque rivers watersheds. The original plan was to build two locks at Chaffeys and simply have a canal cut through this neck of land, creating a huge summit reservoir (from Chaffeys to Poonamalie). But flooding concerns meant a change of plans, one of the Chaffey’s locks was moved to Newboro. When hard bedrock was unexpectedly encountered, a third lock had to be built at Narrows. Newboro was converted to electric/hydraulic operation in 1966-67, the first of only two locks (the other being Black Rapids) to be changed from manual to electric operation. The Old Presbyterian Cemetery was used to bury those who died during canal construction at this site, including about half of the 22 Sappers and Miners that died during the construction of the canal. The original wooden grave markers have long since rotted away, leaving just a few field stones marking the graves. Newboro also features one of the four blockhouses built for the defense of the Rideau Canal.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario