1986 Plaque - Haycock Hotel, Bridge End, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, UK
This historical plaque appears on the Haycock Hotel in Wansford.

Huntingdonshire D.C.
English Heritage'

Described on the website below The Haycock has an interesting history:

'A Short history of The Haycock

The Haycock derives its name from a volume of doggerel written in both English and Latin by Richard Braithwaite and published in 1638 entitled ’Barnabae Itinerarium‘. The ’poem‘ concerns the adventures of a rustic peddler known as ’drunken Barnabee‘. It relates how Barnaby, arriving at Wansford exhausted, sought suitable accommodation. Upon seeing a cottage door inscribed ’Lord have mercy on me‘, he realised that the plague was cutting a swathe through Wansford and cut a hasty retreat to the river bank where he soon fell asleep on a haycock (bale of hay). Barnaby subsequently relates:

On a haycock sleeping soundly,
Th’river rose and tooke me roundly;
Downe the currrente, people cryed,
Sleeping, down the streame I hyed,
’Where away,‘ quoth they, ’from Greenland?‘
’No, from Wansford Brigs in England.‘

It is claimed Mary Queen of Scots stayed at The Haycock on her way to imprisonment and later execution at nearby Fotheringhay Castle; also, that Queen Victoria stayed there. Indeed, for anyone travelling from London not wishing to travel the further eight or so miles to the town of Stamford, The Haycock would have provided a most convenient stop. Armies marching north and south no doubt refreshed themselves in its yards and bars; Johnson and Boswell on the road to Scotland -and back; highwayman Dick Turpin on his fabled ride to York astride his mare Black Bess would have, at least notionally, thundered past. Every prince and pauper travelling the Great North Road of old would surely have noted The Haycock situated on the sudden, tight bend in the road adjacent to the old bridge and river crossing.

The first recorded innkeeper was one William Hodgson, who died in 1706. Early in the following century, 1804, the inn was in the hands of Jeremiah Mallatratt who but four years later, in 1808, lost ownership of the inn at a game of cards with Anthony Percival of Greetham. The Haycock subsequently remained in the Percival family’s hands for virtually the rest of the century until 1898, with the death of Elizabeth Percival. During most of the nineteenth century it prospered considerably, at one period during the middle of the century also farming 625 acres and employing some ten labourers.

The main building design was originally based on the familiar E-shaped plan and was constructed of local stone under a Collyweston slate roof. Part of the former stables were thought to be older than the main Inn and possibly date from the early sixteenth century. The fact that in its heyday as a coaching inn about twenty grooms were employed offers some indication of its importance. The Haycock was for a long time entirely self-sufficient in home-grown produce, having a large and well-stocked kitchen garden which today has become the more familiar formal gardens between The Haycock and the River Nene.

Thomas Percival, son of the fortunate card-player Anthony Percival, as well as running The Haycock was also the Proprietor of the famous and exclusive White‘s Club in London. After the death of Mrs. Elizabeth Percival in 1898, The Haycock relinquished its licence and became the private residence of, in sequence, Major-General Charles Cavendish, 3rd Baron Lord Chesham, who was killed in the field whilst hunting with the Pytchley. (The Pytchley is believed to be directly descended from the Royal Hunt maintained by the Plantagenets in Rockingham Forest and its history is well chronicled from the mid 17th century. Originally called the Althorp and Pytchley Hunt, with kennels at Althorp, its history is intertwined with that of the Earls Spencer). Then Lionel Digby Esq., racehorse owner, who was the next owner, shortly followed by Captain Munday and a Captain White. L Woodforde Esq, lived there next whilst his property, Hill House, Yarwell, was being built after which The Haycock in 1911, became the residence of Stanley Brotherhood Esq., whilst Thornhaugh Hall was being built. In 1914, Sir Bache Cunard, a member of the famous shipping family, took up residence and soon opened his own ordnance factory in the loft above the stables to manufacture munitions components throughout the First World War. At the peak of productivity in 1916, he employed some half-dozen women and could apparently turn out scores of shell cases a day.

The Haycock did not revert to its original calling as an inn until 1928, when it was purchased by local Fotheringhay dairy farmer, Charles Allday, who ran the inn with his sister Evelyn. In 1930, The Haycock changed hands yet again to Phillip Thompson who ran it until 1935. The new proprietors were Ian Drayton and his wife. The licence was transferred to Mrs. Drayton when her husband was called-up for service during the Second World War. During this turbulent period, The Haycock proved a popular watering-hole for the large contingent of American Servicemen who flew from many surrounding fighter and bomber stations.

In 1961, The Haycock was purchased by George Hotels of Stamford Ltd then in 1971 was taken over by Poste Hotels Ltd. In 1999 it was sold by Arcadian Hotels who sold it on to Hand Picked Hotels.

In 2003 The Haycock was purchased by its present owner Mrs Judith Carter who have lovingly restored this fine historic building adding luxurious fittings and furnishings. The Team works tirelessly to ensure The Haycock will be an asset to the beautiful village of Wansford and provides a warm welcome to all who rest or dine behind its beautiful and historic walls.

With grateful thanks to David Stuart-Mogg for his permission to extract the history of The Haycock from his book ‘Wansford At The Millenium’ printed by Peter Spiegl & Co,Stamford.'
Type of Historic Marker: Restoration Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Cambridgeshire C.C. , Huntingdonshire D.C. and English Heritage

Give your Rating: