Ponoka Main Post Office T4J 1R9 - Ponoka, Alberta
This is the post office for the small town of Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

‘Ponoka’ means elk in Blackfoot. The community originated in 1891 as a delivery point along the Calgary-Edmonton Trail. When the CPR arrived in 1895, the town site was known simply as “Siding 14” until an unknown railway employee wrote the name “Ponoka” on a sign to identify the community. Ponoka was incorporated as a town in 1904 and grew as settlers arrived from eastern Canada and the American Midwest.

The community of Ponoka boasts a vibrant, rural lifestyle in the heart of central Alberta. Nestled in the picturesque and lush Battle River Valley, Ponoka is still one of Alberta’s ‘best kept secrets’. The Town of Ponoka is home to some 6,500+ residents that enjoy the clean and scenic rural charms.

Ponoka features many wonderful attractions and facilities. Ponoka provides family entertainment year round. Quality of lifestyle is a priority in Ponoka. This is supported and enhanced by the many recreational and cultural facilities – ice arena, curling rink, indoor swimming pool, tennis courts, racquetball courts, ball diamonds, soccer pitches, horse shoe pitches, a bowling alley, fitness centres, parks and picnic areas, and top notch rodeo/equine facilities and events. Ponoka also has a bingo hall and a movie theatre. For the golfing enthusiasts, Ponoka boasts two top notch golf courses - Wolf Creek Golf Resort (27 holes) & the Ponoka Community Golf Club (18 holes).

Hikers, joggers and bikers can enjoy the paved trail system along the beautiful Battle River Valley. J.J. Collett Natural Area is also just south of Ponoka and features 635 acres of rolling landscape with trails for orienteering, hiking and nature observation.

RV parking and camping is available in the Stampede Park. 100 serviced stalls, and 100 unserviced stalls are available from May to September.

For the history buff, Ponoka has the Fort Ostell Museum, which houses pioneer artifacts and memorabilia of the Ponoka area. The museum is located beside Centennial Park which also features Minigolf and the world’s largest bucking horse – ‘The Legacy’. Check it out! Also in Ponoka, located on the Stampede Grounds, is the Cowboy Museum. Discover some history of the Ponoka Stampede.``

See (visit link)
Post Office Type: Rural