1896 - Faulkner County Museum, Conway, Arkansas, USA
Building now occupied by the Faulkner County Museum, built in 1896
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building was in fact contracted for building in 1895, built in 1896 to serve as Faulkner County's jail. It cost about $2500.00 to build. The building is really neat, hand-hewn cypress timbers hold up the structure, there is 6 inches of concrete poured between the first and second floors, and the jail was on the second floor. The cells were free-standing in the middle of the room. We don't have those, they were removed in 1936 when the building was revamped by the WPA and turned into the Faulkner County Library. The library occupied this building until 1995 when they moved into their new location on Tyler Street, and we were granted occupancy to the building. The Museum officially opened to the public after long and painful legal battles (which we won) in 1997. -Lynita Langley-Ware, Director, Faulkner County Museum.