Ponoka Meat Market - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325843 N 5839451
The Ponoka Meat Market has a scene in the window of what the meat market would have looked like in the early days of Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque at the door:

Ponoka Meat Market

This building is of uncertain age but is believed to have stood here in 1914 when a fire in the nearby Algar Store blackened the east wall. Only minimally altered over the years, it is a fine example of the Boomtown style typical of Ponoka’s early frame buildings. The false front provides sign space and street presence for the small shop. The building has believed to have been Ponoka’s first post office operated by Frederic Algar, owner of the neighboring store. It was also Ivor Larsen’s butcher shop and the Ponoka Meat Market run by Fritz Bachor. Joe Ronnie and Charlie Owen opened a shoe repair here in 1944, a business identified with the premises for decades thereafter.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation and the Alberta Main Street Programme

Physical Address: