Buffalo City Hall Frieze - Buffalo, New York
Frieze art over the east entrance to the Buffalo City Hall.
Location: New York, United States

"The frieze on the east side of the building is described by the artist: "The central figure is representative of the government of the city crowned as the Queen City of the Lakes, entering into her historical record, the present era. In the background are the electrical rays symbolic of her unlimited power, whilst half concealed back of the throne are the symbols of authority. Beneath her foot is the suppressed serpent of vice. On each side is a horn of plenty --on the left that of wheat and corn depicting agricultural prosperity, and on the right, water, indicative of Buffalo's dependence on the Great Lakes and the Erie Canal... Proceeding from each side is a group. On the left we have Architecture and Poetry, with Age giving council to Youth. On the right is depicted the family as a social unit, the man carrying the strongbox representing Thrift, the woman and child depicting Motherhood. Next on the right is Water Commerce, balanced on the left by figures representing the building and growth of the city; after these appear on the right, Education and Culture, and corresponding to these on the left, Chemistry and Healing. The group at the extreme right, symbolize modern transportation by rail, by water, and by air; the group at the extreme left, placed about a dynamo, are three figures suggesting Electricity and its subsidiaries." - Smithsonian Art Inventory Catalog
Artist: Albert Stewart

Niagara Square Buffalo, New York