Men's Wear / Jones Agency Insurance - Ponoka, Alberta
1919 was the year that the Men's Wear store was constructed here in Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

from the plaque:

Men’s Wear

Built in 1919, this is one of Chipman Avenue’s earliest brick buildings. It was home to Tom Durkin’s men’s ear, one of Ponoka’s first clothiers, and to Mike Green’s Gent’s Furnishers from the late 1920’s to the late 1940s. A distinctive sign was painted across the brick upper facade. Green sold to Harry Friedman who operated the store until his passing in 1954. The business later belonged to Jim Walker, Dick Thomson, Richy Thomson and Ron Thomson, who operated the store until 1986. The oridinal recessed entrance was altered in the 1950s. In 1996-99, the upper facade was restored with its raised parapet and distinct panels of upright “soldier course” bricks.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation and the Alberta Main Street Programme

Type of Marker: Cultural