F.E. Algar Building - Ponoka, Alberta
12U E 325860 N 5839418
In 1914 F.E. Algar constructed his third building, this one of brick, after the previous two burned down here in Ponoka, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

F.E. Algar Building

Frederic Algar established Ponoka’s first store in 1895 in the railway depot to provide supplies to settlers. His thriving business soon moved to a nearby log building at the corner of Railway Street and 51 Avenue. When fire destroyed this building in 1902, Algar again expanded into a two-story store he built on the site of the present structure. This building also burned in 1914 and was replaced the same year with the present brick structure. The Algar Building features two distinct storefronts with large traditional display windows and a spacious interior with original “tin” ceilings. At the rear of the store is a little office overlooking the interior, once known to employees as the “eagles nest,” with an old vault where valuable muskrat furs were stored.

Provided by the Alberta Historical Resources Foundation and the Alberta Main Street Programme

It is now the home of "Busted"