Igreja do Calvário - Montemor-o-Novo/Évora/Portugal
29S E 568477 N 4277846
Raised from a small church whose construction was initiated in 1593 and added later with a church body, pulpit, azulejos and Sala do despacho of the Confraria das Almas.
Location: Évora, Portugal

The Calvary Chapel is deployed in the former Rossio, power center where are other buildings of great relevance, as the old inn real Vilalobos de Vasconcelos, a pair of religious buildings and homes sixteenth and seventeenth century.

Its origins, namely, the foundation of brotherhood and the Steps of Souls, dates back to 1592, beginning the work of the church in 1593. During the following century, the temple was the subject of subsequent talks, dictated by the need to increase the space: in 1633 focused on the vestry and in 1668 the ship. This reason led to the idea of ??expanding the church, or build another, larger, a process that began in 1690.

It is therefore in this context, it should integrate the work of the sacristy, the subject of this classification. The work began, it seems, early in the eighteenth century, but in 1758 there are still reports of ongoing work in the temple. Actually, this date is at the door lintel, dating the end of the façade, whose upper register denounces the dynamic forms of baroque feeling which printed the whole a renewed aesthetic upgrade.

The craft, unique displays a set of decorative elements of a much later time, as the cool of Calvary by the painter Domingos Rebelo and executed in 1956, or the tiles depicting the Stations of the Cross, the Santana factory in Lisbon. Already the chancel retains the baroque, with caissons, and altars Johannine.

The vestry was originally the Hall of the Order of the Brotherhood of Souls, which explains the greater commitment that the brothers have put into their design. It develops in the square plan, covered by a dome killed, fully lined with blue and white tiles, spare figure, arranged in panels delimited by slashes. At the center, also tiled, but polychrome, a panel depicting the patron of the brotherhood, the Archangel Michael weighing souls.

The equipment we found in this area belong to the same campaign. The niche with the image of Our Lady of Life exhibits, on tile, the date of 1716, as the baroque toilet, decorated with plant motifs.

One last reference to the exterior elevations of the sacristy, where the gains special importance that is opened by a window protected by a wrought iron fence.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1716

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society